Nordic public service media companies in Denmark, Norway and Sweden have won six of the 10 categories of the Prix CIRCOM 2018 – the prestigious contest for the best programming and skills in Europe’s TV regions. TV/Midt-Vest, Denmark, won two category awards, as did the BBC, UK.

As well as NRK Nordland and NRK Hordaland (Norway), SVT Öst (Sweden) and TV/Midt-Vest and TV2 Fyn stations (Denmark), other winners are BBC Yorkshire and BBC London (UK), CT Studio Brno (Czech Republic) and TG4 Ireland. In addition, France TV won the co-production award.

The Grand Prix winner – the best of the 10 category winners – will be announced on May 24th 2018 at a gala awards show hosted by TV station Omrop Fryslân at the CIRCOM Conference in Leeuwarden, The Netherlands, next month.

Commended awards went to the BBC, with three categories from BBC London, BBC South and BBC West Midlands, France 3 Île-de-FranceTV, TVR Bucharest Romania, Omrop Fryslân and Omroep West – both in The Netherlands – RTBF Belgium and RTV Crne Gore Montenegro. Commended in the co-production award went to RAI Italy.

There were 223 entries in the main awards with a further 21 in the co-production award for Citizenship projects. The judging was by 14 TV professionals from all over Europe in Tampere, Finland, as guests of the Finland public broadcaster, YLE, last week.

David Lowen, President of Prix CIRCOM:
Congratulations to all the winners and commended – and those who came so near to winning alsoWe are delighted with the number and high quality of the entries. Anyone viewing these programmes and seeing the skills which went to making them will know that public service media is thriving on TV, online and on social media.

This year stations were allowed two entries in some categories and the criteria in nearly all categories emphasised the opportunity for involving viewers and encourages multi-platform activity.

The full list of the winners and commended in all categories:

Category: DOCUMENTARY
Winner: The Sound of Life (Lyden af liv), TV/Midt-Vest, Denmark
Commended: The Collector (Le collectionneur), France 3 Paris Île-de-France, France

Category: ENTERTAINMENT AND DRAMA
Winner: Grace Harte, TG4, Ireland
Commended: Jennifer de Vries Vlog-Soap, Omrop Fryslân, The Netherlands

Category: EUROPE
Winner: Norwegian Prison, BBC London, UK
Commended: Norway: The Electric Car Boom (Norvège: le boom de la voiture électrique), RTBF, Belgium

Category: INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Winner: Land of Milk and Honey (Lykkelandet), NRK Hordaland, Norway
Commended: Mechanism – The Big Tax Break (Mehanizam - poreski (k)raj), RTV Crne Gore, Montenegro

Category: MINORITIES IN SOCIETY
Winner: A Boy Like Liam (En pojke som Liam), SVT Öst, Sweden
Commended: Gold for Old (Goud voor oud), Omroep West, The Netherlands

Category: MOST ORIGINAL AND INNOVATIVE

Winner: Stortvildet, NRK Nordland, Norway
Commended: Crime on Craigslist, BBC West Midlands

Category: MUSIC AND ARTS
Winner: Solo for One Hand (Solo pro jednu ruku), ČT Studio Brno, Czech Republic
Commended: #Creativ (Season 2 Episode 1 - The Violonist and Composer Vlad Maistorovici) #Creativ (Sezonul 2 Episodul 1  - violonistul si compozitorul Vlad Maistorovici), TVR Bucharest, Romania

Category: NEWS STORIES FOR ALL
Winner: A Healthier Funen (Et sundere Fyn), TV2 Fyn, Denmark
Commended: Tube Noise, BBC London, UK

Category: VIDEO JOURNALISM
Winner: Jamie Coulson, BBC Yorkshire, UK
Commended: Ben Moore, BBC South, UK

Category: YOUNG ONSCREEN TALENT
Winner: Katrine Fuglsang, TV/Midt-Vest, Denmark

Special Award for CITIZENSHIP CO-PRODUCTION
Winner: The Greek Trap (Le piège grec), France Télévisions, France
Commended: My Land (Terramia), RAI, Italy

The judges were: Dite Dinesz (TVR Timisoara, Romania), Zsuzsanna Antala (MTVA Szeged, Hungary), Bas Treffers (RTV Oost, The Netherlands), Klaus Unterberger (ORF, Austria), Caroline Ní Dhubhchóin (TG4, Ireland), Carlo de Blasio (RAI Napoli, Italy), Jean-Marc Dubois (France TV), Marta Gómez González (TV Galicia, Spain), Nils Chöler (SVT Nyheter, Sweden), David Holdsworth (BBC, UK), Kacper Kowalewski (TVP, Poland), Gunnar Henrich (Hessischer Rundfunk, Germany), Elina Ravantti (YLE, Finland), Daria Marjanović (HRT, Croatia).

The sponsors and categories are:

ORF 100 ORF Austria, sponsor of Grand Prix

pof rte 
RTÉ Ireland, sponsor of Documentary


pof asturias galicia TPA Asturias-TVG Galicia, sponsors of Entertainment and Drama 

pof cor2 European Committee of the Regions, sponsor of Europe 

pof coe1

 

Council of Europe, sponsor of Investigative Journalism

 
 

pof_ftv


 France Télévisions, sponsor of Minorities in Society

 

pof tvp


  TVP Poland, sponsor of Most Original and Innovative

 

pof tg4 v2


 TG4 Ireland, sponsor of Music and Arts

pof_svt

 SVT Sweden, sponsor of News Stories For All

bbc_logo
BBC UK
, sponsor of Video Journalism

pof_tvr

     TVR Romania, sponsor of Young Onscreen Talent

 

EP logo2015 100

In addition, participating stations in the CIRCOM co-production and co-operation project Citizenship, supported by the European Parliament, have a Special Award for the best features which attracts a further trophy, award and visit to the conference and awards.