ac2019 logo banner690x129

CONFERENCE DRAFT PROGRAMME

Thursday, 30th May

09:30 – 09:45 OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE
Jyri Kataja-Rahko
President of CIRCOM Regional
Mile Boca
, Vice President of CIRCOM Regional
Dr. Miodrag Koprivica, Director General of RTV

color coding news
09:45 – 10:15 Building audience and trust in public service regional journalism: FIFTY WAYS TO MAKE IT BETTER
Atte Jaaskelainen
, Professor at LUT University, former Director of News and Current Affairs, Yle, Finland

color coding news
10:15 – 11.00 CONSTRUCTIVE JOURNALISM IN CONSTRUCTIVE NEWSROOM
Anne Lagercrantz, Director of News and Current Affairs, SVT, Sweden
Cynara Vetch, Project Lead Constructive Institute, Denmark
Michael Lally, Lead Researcher at Galway Centre for Arts and Media, Ireland

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break

color coding content creation
11.15 – 11.30 MEDIA MANIPULATION FOR GOOD OR BAD? BLUE ROOM

Jacob Markham, Melissa Wood and Shayan Sardarizadeh BBC, United Kingdom

color coding news
11:30 – 12:00 ADVANTAGES AND DOWNSIDES OF REGIONAL JOURNALISM IN THE NEWS VERIFICATION
 
Carlo de Blasio, vice Director of TGR – RAI Regional, Italy

color coding content creation
12:00 – 12:30 NEW FORMATS OF STORYTELLING AND NEW TRENDS IN JOURNALISM

Guillaume Kuster, CIRCOM Media Expert, trainer, journalist and consultant, Finland

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break

color coding content creation
13:30 – 14:15 DIVERSITY
Anna Jaškova
, Deputy Editor in Chief of RTV2, RTV, Serbia
Daniela Draštata, Editor, Producer in HRT Croatia and Chairwoman of the EBU Intercultural and Diversity Group
Markus Nikel, Senior independent consultant at RAI CULTURA, Italy

color coding programming 
14:15 – 14:35 CONTEMPORARY TRANSMEDIA STORYTELLING FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNGER AUDIENCES
Luca Milano, Director Rai Kids, Italy

color coding programming
14:35 – 14:55 WETUBE
Luciano Lavagetti, Head of New Digital Projects, RSI, Switzerland

color coding programming 
14:55 – 15:15 BRAVE YOUNG MEDIA, OPENS
Ivana Miloradov, RTV journalist and Opens PR, Serbia

15:15 – 15:30 Coffee break

color coding programming
15:30 – 16:00 FORGET „ONLINE FIRST“! OMNICHANNEL IS THE WAY
Rutger Verhoeven, Head of Digital of BNNVARA, The Netherlands
Erik van Heeswijk, Head of Digital at VPRO, The Netherlands

color coding programming
16:00 – 16:30 CONNECTION BETWEEN CONTENT CREATORS AND AUDIENCE

Ilinka Todorovski, Ombudsperson, RTV SLO, Slovenia

All day: Teletheque, private viewing of all Prix CIRCOM 2019 entries

19:00 – 23:00 Dinner

20:30 – 22:00 Prix CIRCOM Regional 2019 Gala Awards

 

Friday, 31st May

color coding tech
09:30 – 10:00 REVOLUTIONIZE MEDIA
 
Dr. Hans Hoffman, Senior Manager, EBU

color coding tech
10:00 – 10.30 ARTIFICIAL INTELIGENCE IN NEWS PRODUCTION
Jarno Koponen, Head of AI and Personalization, Yle, Finland

color coding tech
10:30 – 11.00 THE RISE OF THE ROBOT REPORTER
Robin Govik, Mittmedia, Sweden

11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break

color coding tech
11:15 – 11:45 REAL TIME ANALYTICS
Mario Maračić, UpScore GmbH, Germany/Croatia

color coding tech 
11:45 – 12:15 ALLOWING JOURNALISTS FREEDOM
Presenter from Sony

color coding training
12:15 – 12:45 CIRCOM TRAINING PRESENTATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE CERTIFICATES 
Guillaume Kuster, CIRCOM trainer and Media Expert and the Trainees

12:45 – CLOSING CEREMONY

All day till closing: Teletheque, private viewing of all Prix CIRCOM 2019 entries

13:00 Lunch

15:30 - 18:30 Cultural trip 
(Novi Sad, Sremski Karlovci, Petrovaradin fortress)

Register for the conference and let CIRCOM help you FoRM your future!